Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to view an important legal disclaimer pertaining to the information contained on our website and the Charter Financial Planning privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY
 

Charter Financial Planning Limited (Charter) understands that privacy is important to its clients. Being part of the AMP Group means we are subject to the principles outlined within their Privacy Policy (The Privacy Policy) which we have adopted from 10 March 2014. Please click here to download a copy of The Privacy Policy .

 

If you have come through to this page from your financial adviser's website, your financial adviser is authorised by Charter and is also subject to The Privacy Policy.

 

The Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which have been established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

The Privacy Policy covers:

- why we need to collect your personal information

- the types of personal information we collect, and how it is collected

- how we protect your personal information, and who it could be disclosed to

- specific issues relating to privacy and the use of the internet.Contacting Charter about privacy

 

We always welcome feedback about client experiences, as we know things don't always go the way they should. If you:

- have a general enquiry about how personal information is collected or used

- would like to access or update your personal information

- wish to make a complaint relating to privacyyou can contact us directly as set out below. We are committed to doing the right thing by you and we will respond as soon as possible.

 

The AMP Privacy Officer

PO Box 300

Parramatta NSW 2124

Telephone: 1300 157 173

 

Alternatively your concerns can be emailed to: askamp@amp.com.au

DISCLAIMER
 

Information provided on this website is general in nature and does not constitute financial advice.

 

Wealth Matrix will endeavour to update the website as needed. However, information can change without notice and Wealth Matrix does not guarantee the accuracy of information on the website, including information provided by third parties, at any particular time.

 

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate. Individuals must not rely on this information to make a financial or investment decision. Before making any decision, we recommend you consult a financial planner to take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation and individual needs.

 

Wealth Matrix does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of information which is contained in this website. Except insofar as any liability under statue cannot be excluded, Charter Financial Planning, its employees and authorised representatives do not accept any liability for any error or omission on this website or for any resulting loss or damage suffered by the recipient or any other person.

 

Unless otherwise specified, copyright or information provided on this website is owned by Charter Financial Planning. You may not alter or modify this information in any way, including the removal of this copyright notice.